Grand Junction
Regional Airport

Walker Field, the lowest and best equipped of the western Colorado airports. The only one of the four with a precision approach, which is why it is where mountain traffic goes when the weather closes in.

Primary AirportGrand Junction (GJT)
Peak SeasonYear round
Time ZoneMST / MDT

Reviewed by Kevin Singh, Founder · Fact-checked against Icarus Jet fleet and airport operations data · Last updated 1 September 2026

The Airport

Grand Junction Regional at a glance

Grand Junction Regional Airport carries the ICAO code KGJT and the IATA code GJT, and is still widely known as Walker Field. It sits three miles northeast of Grand Junction, on the Colorado Western Slope.

Of the four fields serving western Colorado it is the lowest, the only one with a precision approach, and the one with the fewest restrictions. That combination is why it absorbs the traffic the mountain airports cannot take.

ICAO / IATAKGJT / GJT
Elevation4,861 ft
Main runway9,339 ft usable11/29, full pavement 10,501 ft
SurfaceGrooved asphalt
FuelJet A-1, AVGAS
Fire categoryFAR Part 139, Index BPart 121 hours only, PPR outside
PermissionNo slots, no PPRPPR for ARFF outside airline hours
Ground handlingNot mandatory
ApproachILS/DME and LDA/DMEThe only precision approach of the four
Second runway5,501 ft x 75 ft04/22
Time zoneMST / MDT (UTC-7 / -6)

Runway

Read the runway figure carefully

Runway 11/29 has 10,501 feet of pavement, and that is the number most sources still publish. It is not the number to plan against.

In summer 2024 the Runway 11 threshold was displaced 1,164 feet east for construction, which reduced the declared take-off and landing distances in both directions to 9,339 feet by 150 feet. That is the usable figure today, and it is what the FAA currently publishes. Anyone quoting 10,500 feet is quoting the pavement, not the runway you get.

There is a second runway, 04/22 at 5,501 feet by 75, giving a crosswind option in a valley where the wind shifts. Both surfaces are grooved asphalt in good condition.

History

From dirt strip to Walker Field

The airport opened in 1930 as Grand Junction Municipal Airport, a dirt and gravel runway on the valley floor. What turned it into something more was one person with a newspaper.

In 1935 Walter Walker, owner and publisher of the Grand Junction Daily Sentinel, saw what air service could do for the town and used the paper to gather the funding and business backing behind it. The result was the first commercial airport on Colorado’s Western Slope. In 1942 the field was renamed Walker Field in his honour, and locally it has never really been called anything else since, whatever the sign says.

The next chapter is already funded. In 2024 the airport was awarded 40.5 million dollars, 35.4 million of it from the FAA Airport Improvement Program, largely to replace and relocate Runway 11/29 along with new passenger loading bridges and a new rescue and firefighting vehicle. The new runway is planned to be operational by 2030, and the present 11/29 will be converted into a taxiway. The wider capital programme runs to around 200 million dollars.

Weather

Why this is the alternate that works

Grand Junction has the most capable approach setup in western Colorado: ILS/DME and LDA/DME with MALSR approach lighting. Aspen, Montrose and Centennial are all non-precision. Rifle Garfield County also has an ILS, to runway 26 only, which makes these two the precision options in the region.

That is the whole argument for filing here as an alternate. When a front sits over the mountains, the difference between a precision and a non-precision approach is the difference between landing and holding. Add the lowest elevation of the four at 4,861 feet, nearly 3,000 feet below Aspen, and the performance margin on a warm day is materially better too.

Operating

What it means in practice

No slots and no PPR for a normal arrival. Handling is not mandatory. Jet A and AVGAS are both on the field.

The one thing to plan for is fire cover. ARFF Index B is provided only during scheduled Part 121 airline operations. Outside those hours it is available by prior permission only, arranged through the airport manager. An arrival or departure outside the airline schedule needs that call made in advance, and it is the detail most operators miss here because nothing about the airport suggests it.

Two items for the brief: bird flocks are reported on and around the airport, and noise abatement procedures are in effect with details held by airport management. Helicopter parking is available at the FBO with prior permission recommended.

Nearby

Grand Junction and the Colorado fields

Each of the four serves a different job. Grand Junction is the capable one.

Montrose is closer to Telluride and the southern resorts. Aspen is the shortest ground leg when the aircraft and the day allow it. Centennial serves Denver and runs 24 hours. Grand Junction is the one that takes the large cabin aircraft in poor weather, which is a different job from all three.

Questions

Grand Junction, answered

Can private jets land at Grand Junction Regional?

Yes, and it is the field the region turns to for larger aircraft. There are no slots, no PPR for arrival and no wingspan restriction. At 4,861 feet it is also the lowest of the western Colorado airports, which means better take-off performance than Aspen, Montrose or Rifle on a warm day.

How long is the runway at Grand Junction?

Runway 11/29 has 10,501 feet of pavement, but the currently usable length is 9,339 feet by 150 feet. In summer 2024 the Runway 11 threshold was displaced 1,164 feet east for construction, which reduced the declared distances in both directions. Plan against 9,339 feet, not the full pavement figure that older sources still quote.

Why is Grand Junction the weather alternate for the Colorado mountain airports?

Because of the approach. Grand Junction has ILS/DME and LDA/DME with MALSR approach lighting, the most capable setup in the region. Aspen, Montrose and Centennial are all non-precision, so when a front closes the mountain valleys the approach minima here are what keep the field usable. Rifle also has an ILS, to runway 26 only, and is the other precision option.

Is rescue and firefighting available at all hours?

No, and this is the detail most operators miss. ARFF Index B is provided only during scheduled Part 121 airline operations. Outside those hours it is available by prior permission only, arranged through the airport manager. A late arrival or an early departure outside the airline schedule needs that call made in advance.

What is the elevation at Grand Junction and does it matter?

4,861 feet, which is the lowest of the western Colorado fields. Aspen is nearly 3,000 feet higher, Montrose around 900 feet higher and Rifle about 700. That difference in density altitude is a real performance advantage on a warm afternoon, and it is a large part of why heavier aircraft file here.

Does Grand Junction have a second runway?

Yes. Runway 04/22 is 5,501 feet by 75 feet, also grooved asphalt. It gives a crosswind option, which matters in a valley where wind direction can shift quickly.

Is Grand Junction building a new runway?

Yes. In 2024 the airport was awarded 40.5 million dollars, 35.4 million of it from the FAA Airport Improvement Program, largely for the replacement and relocation of Runway 11/29. The new runway is planned to be operational by 2030, at which point the present 11/29 becomes a taxiway. The wider capital programme runs to around 200 million dollars.

Is ground handling mandatory at Grand Junction?

No. Handling is not mandatory here. Helicopter parking is available at the FBO, though prior permission is recommended for that specifically.

What fuel is available at Grand Junction?

Jet A and AVGAS 100LL are both available on the field.

Do you need slots or prior permission at Grand Junction?

No slots and no PPR for a normal arrival. The only PPR that applies is for ARFF cover outside scheduled airline hours, and for helicopter parking at the FBO.

When was Grand Junction Regional Airport built?

It opened in 1930 as Grand Junction Municipal Airport, a dirt and gravel strip. In 1935 Walter Walker, owner and publisher of the Grand Junction Daily Sentinel, gathered the funding and business backing that turned it into the first commercial airport on Colorado's Western Slope. It was renamed Walker Field in his honour in 1942, and locals still call it that.

Grand Junction or Montrose for the Colorado resorts?

Montrose is closer to Telluride and the southern resorts and carries lower congestion. Grand Junction is lower, has the precision approach and takes the larger aircraft. In good weather with a mid-size aircraft, Montrose. In poor weather, or with a large cabin aircraft, Grand Junction.

Are there any operational hazards to brief at Grand Junction?

Two worth knowing. Flocks of birds are reported on and in the vicinity of the airport, and noise abatement procedures are in effect, with details held by airport management. Neither is unusual, but both belong in the brief rather than discovered on arrival.

What time zone is Grand Junction in?

Mountain Time, MST in winter and MDT in summer, which is UTC-7 and UTC-6 respectively. Colorado observes daylight saving, so the offset changes in March and November.

Get Your Number

Request a Grand Junction charter

Send the aircraft, the route and the date. We plan against the 9,339 feet actually available rather than the pavement figure, and we arrange ARFF cover in advance if the movement falls outside the airline schedule.

Prefer to talk? Call +1 888 277 7203 or email charter@icarusjet.com. The desk is staffed 24/7.

Name
Most charters can be arranged on 24 to 48 hours notice
Not sure? Leave it and we will match the aircraft to the route
Flexible dates can cut the cost 30 to 75% on an empty leg